Utah Music Teachers Association
PAST PIANO JUDGES
2017 Jack Winerock, Carolyn True, Igor Resnianski

2016
John Olson, John Weems, Craig Shepard

2015
Alvin Chow, Mykola Suk, Jane Abbott-Kirk

2014
Alan Chow, Joseph Rackers, and Igor Resnianski

2013
Marina Lomazov, Nadia Shpachenko, and Hans Boepple

2012
Stewart Gordon, Nancy Weems, John Olsen

2011
Caio Pagano, Giorgi Latzabidze, Mykola Suk

2010
William Westney, Fei Xu, Jane Abbott-Kirk

2009
John Weems, Jack Weinrock, Kirill Gliadkovsky

2008
Nelita True, Frank Weins, Karen Maisson


PAST INSTRUMENTAL JUDGES
2017
STRINGS:
John Shin, Allison Dale, Karen Davidson, Jeannine McDonnel, Katie Jensen, Meredith Campbell

WOODWINDS
Joyce Bennett, Tia Jaynes

2016
STRINGS:
Suzanne Hawker, Marilyn Anderson, Larissa Humpheries

WOODWINDS:
Nancy Toone, Lorinda Atwater, Lisa Smith, Henry Caseras

2015
STRINGS:
Joel Rosenberg, Suzanne Hawker, Marilyn Anderson

WOODWINDS:
Lisa Smith

2014
STRINGS:
Marilyn Anderson, Larissa Humphries

WOODWINDS:
Lorinda Atwater

MTNA Performance Competition

2017 PERFORMANCE COMPETITION STATE RESULTS

JUNIOR PERFORMANCE - PIANO (11 entries)
WINNER: Elisabeth Zhang; teacher, Jie Lu/Ning Lu

Alternate: Richard Sheng; teacher, Gary Amano
Honorable Mention: Timothy Liang; teacher, Jie Lu
Honorable Mention: Conrad Flake; teacher, Ning Lu
Honorable Mention: Dorrie Twede; teacher, Janae Williams

JUNIOR PERFORMANCE - STRINGS (5 entries)
WINNER: Makenzie Hart; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood
Alternate: Ezekiel Sokoloff; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood
Honorable Mention: Ellen Hayashi; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood

JUNIOR PERFORMANCE - WOODWINDS(3 entries)
WINNER: Shelby Hawkes; teacher, Elizabeth Weissman; accompanist, Jill Winters
Alternate: Briaunna Young; teacher, Katrina Young; accompanist, Colleen Bauman
Honorable Mention: Camille Parke; teacher, Nancy Toone; accompanist, Diane Bastian

JUNIOR COMPOSITION (2 entries)
WINNER: Camellia Yuan; teacher, Kevin Olson

Alternate: Robert Cope; teacher, Laurisa Cope

SENIOR PERFORMANCE - PIANO (13 entries)
WINNER: Tiffany Xu; teacher, Jie Lu/Ning Lu

Alternate: Alexander Cheng; teacher, Gary Amano
Honorable Mention: John Zhao; teacher, Irene Peery-Fox/Ning Lu
Honorable Mention: Ariel Wong; teacher, Scott Holden
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth VanDam; teacher, Ralph van der Beek

SENIOR DUET PERFORMANCE - PIANO (1Entry)
Representative: Daniel Liu and Tiffany Xu; teacher, Ning Lu/Jie Lu

SENIOR PERFORMANCE - STRINGS (13 entries)
WINNER: Abby Smith; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood

Alternate: Caroline Durham; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Atwood
Honorable Mention: Miriam Wagstaff; teacher, Monte Belknap; accompanist, Larry Gee
Honorable Mention: McCall Andersen; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Susan Andersen
Honorable Mention: Rachel Call; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Akemi Call

SENIOR PERFORMANCE - WOODWINDS (5 entries)
WINNER: Kylen Christensen; teacher, Cindy Henderson; accompanist, Colleen Bauman

Alternate: Kaitlyn Ritter; teacher, Rebecca Chapman; accompanist, Jill Winters
Honorable Mention: Zeke Green; teacher, Nancy Toone; accompanist, Heather Mackenzie-Campbell

SENIOR COMPOSITION (1 entry)
Representative: Brigitta Broadbent; teacher, Ralph van der Beek


Alexis Carre, Young Artist Winner
YOUNG ARTIST PERFORMANCE - PIANO (16 entries)
WINNER: Alexis Carre; teacher, Scott Holden

Alternate: Alice Hyoung; teacher, Scott Holden
Honorable Mention: Hyrum Arnesen; teacher, Irene Peery-Fox
Honorable Mention: Forrest Howell; teacher, Irene Peery-Fox

YOUNG ARTIST PERFORMANCE - STRINGS (7 entries)
WINNER: Suni Norman; teacher, Jack Ashton; accompanist, Larry Gee

Alternate: Jamie Jackson; teacher, Hasse Borup; accompanist, Larry Gee
Honorable Mention: Jose Flores; teacher, Shi-Hwa Wang; accompanist, Chia Li Chou
Honorable Mention: Yian Chi; teacher, Viktor Uzur; accompanist, Jonathan McDonald

YOUNG ARTIST PERFORMANCE - WOODWINDS (3 entries)
WINNER: Catherine Boyack; teacher, April Clayton; Jill Winters

Alternate: Katie Worsham; teacher, April Clayton; accompanist, Debbie Robertson


YOUNG ARTIST COMPOSITION (1 entry)
Representative: Christopher Madsen; teacher, Scott Holden



















2016-17 MTNA PERFORMANCE COMPETITION
SOUTHWEST DIVISION RESULTS!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR MUSICIANS AND THEIR TEACHERS!!

Competition held January 6-8, 2017, Honolulu, Hawaii

YOUNG ARTIST PIANO DIVISION
Winner: Michelle Papenfus; teacher, Scott Holden

SENIOR PIANO DIVISION
Winner: Jarom Martineaux; teacher, Irene Peery Fox

SENIOR DUET DIVISION
Winner: Emily Anderson and Jenaya van der Beek; teacher, Ralph van der Beek

JUNIOR PIANO DIVISION
Winner: Elizabeth Zhang; teacher, Jie Lu and Ning Lu

SENIOR COMPOSITION DIVISION
Winner: Emma Cardon; teacher Kevin Olson

JUNIOR STRINGS DIVISION
Alternate: Ellen Hayashil; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood

SENIOR STRINGS DIVISION
Alternate: McCall Andersen; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood

YOUNG ARTIST STRINGS DIVISION
Winner: Andrea Hughes; teacher, Ivan Zenaty; accompanist, Larry Gee

YOUNG ARTIST WOODWINDS DIVISION
Winner: Rachel Christensen; teacher, April Clayton; accompanist, CJ Madsen

YOUNG ARTIST VOICE DIVISION
Alternate: Alexander Beck; teacher, Larry Gee

STRINGS CHAMBER MUSIC
Representative: Invictus Trio; coaches, Shi-Hwa Wang / Yu-Jane Yang
Jonathan McDonald, Piano
Yi An Chi, Cello
Jeline Oliva, Violin


2016 UMTA PERFORMANCE COMPETITION RESULTS



PIANO PERFORMANCE COMPETITION

(held November 3-5, 2016 at Weber State University)

YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION
Winner: Michelle Papenfus; teacher, Scott Holden
Alternate: Alexis Carré; teacher, Scott Holden
Honorable Mention: Kaden Larson; teacher, Scott Holden
Honorable Mention: Shu-Han Shen; teacher, Yu-Jane Yang
Honorable Mention: Ling-Yu Lee; teacher, Yu-Jane Yang

SENIOR DIVISION
Winner: Jarom Martineaux; teacher, Irene Peery Fox
Alternate: Junhao Wang; teacher, Ning and Jie Lu
Honorable Mention: Chia-Li (Lily) Chou; teacher, Yu-Jane Yang
Honorable Mention: Alexander Cheng; teacher, Gary Amano

SENIOR DUET DIVISION Winner: Emily Anderson and Jenaya van der Beek; teacher, Ralph van der Beek
Alternate: Tiffany Xu and Junhao Wang; teacher, Ning and Jie Lu

JUNIOR DIVISION
Winner: Elizabeth Zhang; teacher, Jie Lu
Alternate: John Zhao; teacher, Ning Lu, Jie Lu
Honorable Mention: Brianne Sandberg; teacher, Cassandra Broadhead



COMPOSITION COMPETITION:
Judges: Juliet Preston; Wynn-Anne Rossi; Neil Thornock,

Elementary Division:
Representative: Conner Elggren; teacher, Yu-Jane Yang

Junior Division:
Winner: Eric Curry; teacher, Matthew Durrant
Honorable Mention: Camellia Yuan; teacher, Kevin Olson,

Senior Division:
Winner: Emma Cardon; teacher, Kevin Olson


INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE COMPETITION:

STRINGS COMPETITION (held October 28, 2016 at Daynes Music)
Strings Judges: Suzanne Hawker; Marilyn Anderson; Larissa Humpheries

JUNIOR STRINGS:
Winner: Ellen Hayashil; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood
Alternate: Rachel Call; teacher, Eugene Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood

SENIOR STRINGS:
Winner: McCall Andersen; teacher, Euguen Watanabe; accompanist, Koji Attwood
Alternate: Madeleine Riding; teacher, Belknap; accompanist, Joseph Buck
Honorable Mention: Parker Gardner; teacher, Jack Ashton; accompanist, Diane Bastien
Honorable Mention: Amanda Edwards; teacher, Jack Ashton; accompanist, Diane Bastien

YOUNG ARTIST STRINGS:
Winner: Andrea Hughes; teacher, Ivan Zenaty; accompanist, Larry Gee
Alternate: Jeline Oliva; teacher, Shi-Hwa Wang; accompanist, Shijun Wang
Honorable Mention: Audrey Lund; teacher, Hans Borup; accompanist, Elizabeth Lund



WOODWINDS COMPETITION (held October 29, 2016 at Daynes Music)
Woodwind Judges: Lorinda Atwater; Lisa Smith; Nancy Toone

JUNIOR WOODWINDS:
Representative: Emily Shaw; teacher, Jeffry O'Flynn

SENIOR WOODWINDS:
Winner: Kira Rodas; teacher, Rebecca Chapman; accompanist, Diane Bastien
Alternate: Kylen Christensen; teacher, Cindy Henderson; accompanist, Colleen Bauman
Honorable Mention: Emily Cordner; teacher, Rebecca Chapman; accompanist, Diane Bastien

YOUNG ARTIST WOODWINDS:
Winner: Rachel Christensen; teacher, April Clayton; accompanist, CJ Madsen
Alternate: Emma Grover; teacher, April Clayton; accompanist, Diane Bastien
Honorable Mention: Kathryn Worsham; teacher, April Clayton; accompanist, Diane Bastien


VOICE COMPETITION

SENIOR VOICE:
Alternate: Caleb Baker; teacher, Larry Gee

YOUNG ARTIST VOICE:
Alternate: Alexander Beck; teacher, Larry Gee

2015-2016 MTNA National Winners



















"Timpanogos Trio" from Brigham Young University (Coach Scott Holden)
David Price, Violin; Clark Evans, Cello; Forrest Howell, Piano











MTNA National Competition
2nd Place Winner - Junior Piano Performance Division
Junhao Wang, student of Ning and Jie Lu

CONGRATULATIONS!!!













2015-16 Southwest Division Piano Performance Competition Results

Chamber Music Strings
WINNER - Timpanogos Trio (BYU), David Price, Violin; Clark Evans, Cello; Forrest Howell, Piano; (Scott Holden, coach)

Junior Composition
Honorable Mention - Camellia Yuan (Kevin Olson, teacher)

Junior Piano Performance
WINNER - Junhao Wang, (Jie and Ning Lu, teacher)

Junior Woodwind Performance
Alternate - Briaunna Young (Katrina Young, teacher)

Senior Composition
Honorable Mention - Emma Cardon (Kevin Olson, teacher)

Senior Vocal Performance
Alternate - Anna Tidwell (Rebecca Glade, teacher)

Senior Woodwind Performance
Honorable Mention - Kira Rodas, flute (Rebecca Chapman, teacher)

Young Artist Composition
Honorable Mention - Christopher Madsen (Scott Holden, teacher)

Young Artist Piano Performance
Alternate - Ling-Yu Lee (Yu-Jane Yang, teacher)

Young Artist String Performance
Alternate - Shi Pong Lee (Shi-Hwa Wang, teacher)

Young Artist Woodwind Performance
Honorable Mention - Michael Powell, flute (April Clayton, teacher)



2015 UMTA/MTNA State Piano Performance Competition WINNERS


2015 Collegiate Piano Performance Winner, Ling-Yu Lee,
COLLEGIATE PIANO PERFORMANCE

WINNER - Ling-Yu Lee, student of Yu-Jane Yang

Alternate - Kaden Larson, student of Scott Holden
Honorable Mention - Mark Gubler, student of Gary Amano
Honorable Mention - Christopher Madsen, student of Scott Holden

SENIOR PIANO PERFORMANCE

WINNER- Anastasia Magamedova, student of Heather Connor and Scott Holden

Alternate - Tiffany Xu, student of Jie Lu
Honorable Mention - Juncen Wang, student of Ning Lu
Honorable Mention - Jasmine Weiss, student of Irene Perry-Fox
Honorable Mention - Trenton Chang, student of Gary Amano

JUNIOR PIANO PERFORMANCE

WINNER - Junhao Wang, student of Jie and Ning Lu

Alternate - John Zhao, student of Ning Lu
Honorable Mention - Alexander Cheng, student of Gary Amano
Honorable Mention - Elizabeth Zhang, student of Jie Lu


2015 UMTA/MTNA Instrumental Performance Competition WINNERS

JUNIOR WOODWINDS DIVISION
Winner - Briaunna Young, student of Katrina Young, accompanied by Colleen Bauman

Alternate - Zeke Green, student of Nancy Toone, accompanied by Diane Bastian

SENIOR WOODWINDS DIVISION
Winner - Kira Rodas, student of Rebecca Chapman, accompanied by Diane Bastian

Alternate - Aniah Young, student of Cindy Henderson, accompanied by Colleen Bauman
Honorable Mention - Elizabeth Miller, student of Cindy Henderson, accompanied by Colleen Bauman

YOUNG ARTIST WOODWINDS DIVISION
Winner - Drew Powell, student of Dr. April Clayton, accompanied by Forrest Howell

Alternate - Kimberlynne Romney, student of Dr. April Clayton
Honorable Mention - Brenn Parker, student of April Clayton, accompanied by Diane Bastian

SENIOR STRINGS DIVISION
Winner - Olivia Abbott, student of Jackson Ashton, accompanied by Shelley Astle
Alternate - Parker Gardner, student of Jack Ashton, accompanied by Liz Smith
Honorable Mention - Dante Zubel, student of Richard Hoyt, accompanied by Karoun Arslanian

YOUNG ARTIST STRINGS DIVISION
Winner - Shi Pong Lee, student of Shi-Hwa Wang, accompanied by Ling-Yu Lee
Alternate - Anna Galura, student of Hasse Borup, accompanied by Pamela Jones

YOUNG ARTIST CHAMBER MUSIC DIVISION
Representative - Timpanogos Trio (David Price, Clark Evans, Forrest Howell) coached by Dr. Scott Holden


2014-2015 MTNA National Performance Competition Winners!

Alinda Heder and Madeleine Arnold took First Place in MTNA Senior Piano Duet. Congratulations to them and their wonderful teacher, Dr Ralph van der Beek. Southwest Division and Utah were well-represented.


2015 Gala - National Duet Team Winners, Heder & Arnold





2017 MTNA PERFORMANCE COMPETITION DATES

Instrumental Competition - October 27-28, 2017 at Daynes Music, Midvale, Utah Piano Competition - November 2-4, 2017, at Daynes Music, Midvale, Utah

If you want to check your repertoire, here is the COMPOSER CLASSIFICATION

Competition Entry deadline is Wednesday, September 13, 2017, at 1:00 p.m. Utah time! Don't wait until the last minute...there are no exceptions to the entry deadline, even if you're just 5 minutes late. Application Link
Applications will be available starting in August.

TEACHERS: A $25/student "Teacher Fee" is charged by UMTA to help offset the cost of hiring very qualified judges. It also helps ensure that students are prepared, and show up for their assigned performance times. This fee must be paid before Performance Schedules will be sent out. If you have any questions about this, please contact:
Patrice Hunt
Email: huntent@gmail.com


2017 PERFORMANCE COMPETITION AWARDS
The following monetary awards will be given on the state level:
Collegiate Winner = $300
Chamber Music Winner = $300 ($100/student)
Sr. High Winner = $200
Sr. Duet Winner = $200 ($100/student)
Jr. High Winner = $100