MTNA Performance Competition Winners

Utah Junior Piano Performance Winners
Winner: Richard Sheng, student of Gary Amano
Alternate: Conrad Flake, student of Ning Lu
Honorable Mention: Dora Meiwes, student of Irene Peery Fox
Honorable Mention: Megan Tandar, student of Vera Watanabe
Honorable Mention: Sabrina Allen, student of Irene Peery Fox

Utah Senior Piano Performance Winners
Winner: Min-Shan Tsai, student of Yu-Jane Yang
Alternate: Chia-Ying Shen, student of Yu-Jane Yang
Honorable Mention: Alexander Cheng, student of Gary Amano
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth VanDam, student of Ralph van der Beek
Honorable Mention: Nathan Schauman, student of Scott Holden

Utah Young Artist Piano Performance Winners
Winner: Daniel Tselyakov, student of Ning Lu
Alternate: Alice Hyoung, student of Stephen Beus
Honorable Mention: Porter Fife, student of Stephen Beus
Honorable Mention: Shu-han Shen, student of Yu-Jane Yang
Honorable Mention: Hanae Yamamoto, student of Scott Holden

2018 Piano Judges
Dr. David Northington
Dr. Caio Pagano
Dr. Vladimir Khomyakov


Utah Junior Strings Performance Winners
Winner: Ezekial Sokoloff, student of Eugene Watanabe
Alternate: Audrey Su, student of Jack Ashton

Utah Senior Strings Performance Winners
Winner: Caroline Durham, student of Eugene Watanabe
Alternate: Caroline Durham, student of Monte Belknap
Honorable Mention: Rachel Call, student of Eugene Watanabe
Honorable Mention: Makenzie Hart, student of Eugene Watanabe

2018 Strings Judges
Elizabeth Palmer
Judy Rich
Judd Sheranian


Utah Junior Woodwind Performance Winners
Winner: Briaunna Young, student of Katrina Young; accompanist, Katrina Young
Alternate: Lillie Gardner, student of Cindy Henderson; accompanist, Jed Moss
Honorable Mention: Camille Parke, student of Nancy Toone; accompanist, Diane Bastian

Utah Senior Woodwind Performance Winners
Winner: Lillian Hatch, student of Katrina Young; accompanist, Laurel Palmer
Alternate: Kylen Christensen, student of Cindy Henderson; accompanist, Colleen Bauman
Honorable Mention: Shelby Hawkes, student of Elizabeth Weissman; accompanist, Jed Moss

Utah Young Artist Woodwind Performance Winners
Winner: Katie Worsham (flute), student of April Clayton;
Alternate: Clelland Reynolds (flute), student of April Clayton;
Honorable Mention: Anna Hutchinson (oboe), student of Geralyn Giovannetti; accompanist, David Kime

2018 Woodwind Judges
Christina Castellanos (flute)
Lorinda Atwater (flute)
Luca Florin (oboe/English horn)


Utah Chamber Music Performance Winners
Representative: BYU Honors String Quartet
Ethan Sherman, Viola
Donni Evans, Violin
Spencer Day, Violin
Lillian Evans, Cello
Coached by Alexander Woods